Once upon a time…We were country-(with only)-one-nation -- Malaysian!
However, due to political selfishness
and political agendas, leaders of this country applies “divide and conquer” strategy which resulted isolation, separation, racism, hatred….
However, I have faith
that good people will always out-numbered bad ones. (_)
Let’s recall some of (our) experiences and memories that we used to embrace together….
“So, masa tu memang bagus semua bangsa duduk sini negara. Majority orang Cina bikin wang, kasi ekonomi kita naik tinggi. Orang Melayu duduk sana pentadbiran dan make sure Negara Malaysia is managed properly. Orang India pun meniaga, dan provide support to the human resource and also think tank negara.”
“Sekarang ni ar, manyak ada pening kepala. Budak-budak Melayu kawan sama sendiri. Budak-budak Cina sama orang Cina. Budak-budak India pun sama. Lu tak percaya, lu pigi sana shopping mall tengok. Sudah jarang tengok satu gang 3 (tiga) bangsa jalan sama sama. And owh, to make it worst, sudah kasi picah itu tempat IT, Orang Melayu ada IT mall sendiri. That the ‘puiii’ is this”?
– Eddie, Comedian.
“Hmm...I love my Chinese and Indian friends. Especially the Chinese. We create a lot of memory together. I also mad at my race because sometimes they say without thinkin abour being racist. I hate racism because majority of my best friends are Chinese...I’m sorry because of my race being rude to any othe race...truly sorry...I don’t want to lose my non-Malay friends. (frown emoticon)” – Dean Fitri
“Itu zaman yang dulu gua punya bapak ah, time buka puasa ah, itu Haji Taib ah...panggil gua punya bapak pigi sama sama bukak puasa mah. Itu time Deepavali, Uncle-Chandran sudah sound kambing kari loh, time chinese new year, gua punya bapak sudah siap beli limau dan kuih bakul mau kasi dia punya kawan. Sekarang ohh, ini situasi sudah tarak. Sama sama benci antara satu sama lain ooo… Ini sebab apa, sebab itu cb punya pasal laa.” – Tan Wee Laingz
“Truth be told, Malaysian are becoming a racist country because of the Government.” – Erik Purnama
“I agree stop with da hate and start with da loving one another” – Najib Kamarulzaman
“I’m Sarawakian. Our culture in Sarawak are totally different compare to our neighboring semenanjung. Here in Sarawak we can live peacefully with 30+ ethnics staying up together in a place. Unlike semenanjung Malaysia, we have zero religion’s issues. We are family. This is Sarawak. Be like Sarawak.” – Xavier Weng
“Pagi makan roti canai...lunch ayam rendang and lemang, malam char kuew teow...we are Malaysian….we are still united...salam satu Malaysia: – Mahen Diko
I was touched….after reading all the individual comments from different races, background, and ethnics. Malaysia is my country, I love this country as deep as the ocean. I have faith in Malaysia, of course I have faith in you, my beloved “kawan baik”, my Indian friends, my Malay buddies...my Sikhs friends, and all my friends in Malaysia. This is what I keep guiding my children, all our friends and neighbors are our ONLY family.
Hope you enjoy it, if you find the above post entertaining, if you like it, please upvote. If you find it difficult to understand, please comment.
Have a nice day! (_)
Sincerely,
Hung (@iipoh06)
Reference: www.worldbuzz.com/heres-what-malaysians-think-dont-deserve-malaysia/