STARBITS EVERY NIGHT #348 !!! [25 AUG] MY GENERATION

Words
975
Reading
5 min
3y
Listen to this post
~7 min

daily giveaway.png

Hello everyone,

Welcome to my Starbits Every Night, this is a routine post I make on a night time when I play Rising Star Game. This week we have Limp Bizkit as our theme, a Fusion Metal or Nu Metal band which I guess will be hard to digest for some of you that's why I would like to thank to all Giveaway Participant who keep trying to follow on our theme. Below is a table describing how we have run this Giveaway

PeriodArtistNo of DrawingNo of Entries
W2 August 2023Wagakki Band468
W3 August 2023The Cranberries796
W4 August 2023Limp Bizkit351

Anyway I always open to any suggestion and feedback so please leave them on comments section below if you have a good one.

divisores-14 - nane-qts.png

MUSIC OF THE DAY


verse lyric:

Do you know where you are?
Welcome to the jungle punk, take a look around
It's Limp Bizkit, fuckin' up your town
We downloaded the Shockwave
For all the ladies in the cave to get your groove on
And maybe I'm the one
Who flew over the cuckoo's nest but guess who's next?
Generation X, generation Strange
Sun don't even shine through our window pane

Hey kid, take my advice
You don't want to step into a big pile of shit
Captain's drunk, your world is Titanic
Floating on the funk, so get your groove on
And maybe I am just a little fucked up
Life's just a little fucked up
Generation X, generation Strange
Sun don't even shine through our window pane

This song was written by by Limp Bizkit was written by Fred Durst, Wes Borland, John Otto, Sam Rivers and DJ Lethal. Through this song, Fred talked about his generation, his generation which at the time was criticized by the media for being violent and disoriented.

As time goes, this song becomes tensions between youth and authority, as well as the challenges of navigating social norms and expectations.

When Borland Left

image.png

I pick this live stage where they performed in UK, London Finsbury Park. That time Wes Borland left Limp Bizkit but not for good, so during his absence they were strugging for the replacement.

Later they chose to give this dude MIKE SMITH and I think his performace was great too. I do not think he was inferior to Wes Borland and in fact in some part he was better. It's too bad his journey was short one with Limp Bizkit, after less than 3 years he left Limp Bizkit to start a new band.

There was no clear issue why they only worked together for a short period, and they chose until now not to talk about this one.

divisores-14 - nane-qts.png

PACKS OPENING

Everyday I encourage people to buy pack... yes buy packs and open them. The common question is which one is better, buying packs or buying cards directly from other players? Personally I prefer buying cards directly over buying packs. because it gives more precision on stats building. This leaves zero waste,for example sometime we get good cards from packs but we do not need those.

However recently I have decided I will keep buying packs and share my daily opening in this post because I believe buying packs give more benefit to the community.

  • First it is somekind of starbits burning which hopefully might help starbits price to be more stable.
  • Second with many new cards circulated, hopefully the card price will get stable too and this will help smaller players to grow.

past monthly packs opening:

MonthpacksfansskillluckIM
Sep-Dec 2022179 packs17.11515.5724.150409
January 202331 packs2.4902.4051.24363
February 202339 packs3.4253.6351.06783
March 202341 packs3.3073.1251.32571
April 202341 packs4.0353.33575990
May 202331 packs3.4602.61574974
June 202352 packs4.9354.695826111
July 202352 packs4.7213.2452.24098

What you get from a pack in average:

Time LinefansskillluckIM
2022 (179 packs)95.6186.9923.182.28
2023* (235 packs)92.1484.2925.402.09

Today Packs Opening:

image.png

This Month Packs Opening Recap

DateCommonRareEpicLegendFansSkillLuckIM
1 August210000560
2 August420060185665
3 August4200250225107
4 August420015015063
5 August4200250215175
6 August4200160300197
7 August420016585563
8 August420065220693
11 August420065205603
12 August4200120135544
13 August42004105753
14 August210016516034
15 August4200150150663
16 August42002001020
17 August42005101070
18 August4200110135604
19 August210055510
20 August21001010550
22 August2100410553
23 August2100610310215
24 August2100105510
25 August210000610
August 2023 Total Sum34 pack3.0302.2151.05155

divisores-14 - nane-qts.png

LAST GIVEAWAY #347 RESULT

For tonight giveaway, we have 17 participants:
rtonline@rtonline, vaynard86@vaynard86, blitzzzz@blitzzzz, esbat@esbat, arveno@arveno, akiraymd@akiraymd, diochen@diochen, bitandi@bitandi, ladymisa@ladymisa, emersonzomi@emersonzomi, olaf.gui@olaf.gui, qumao@qumao, circlebubble@circlebubble, jfang003@jfang003, kryptof@kryptof, nietokilll@nietokilll, supriya.gupta@supriya.gupta

image.png

Congrats to nietokilll@nietokilll, and supriya.gupta@supriya.gupta as the winners of this round Giveaway. Thanks God none guess the wrong answer.

image.png

Thank you to all participants, and I hope you guys keep supporting me in my upcoming events.

List of August 2023 Winners

NoName# of WinsRemarks
1kryptof5lose 3 reward
2olaf.gui5-
3jfang0035-
4emersonzomi4lose 1 reward
5nietokilll4-
6ieronimus3lose 1 reward
7diochen3lose 1 reward
8circlebubble3-
9ladymisa3-
10blitzzzz3-
11rtonline3-
12vaynard862lose 1 reward
13henruc2lose 1 reward
14akiraymd2-
15qumao2-
16arveno1-
17ianballantine1-
18imfarhad1-
19bitandi1-
20jhuleader1-
21aiyoras1lose 1 reward
22tokutaro221-
23monsterbuster1-
24daethical1lose 1 reward
25supriya.gupta1-

divisores-14 - nane-qts.png


STARBITS EVERY NIGHT !!! #348 Entry

PRIZE / REWARDS : 10.000 Starbits for 2 player

QUESTION:

What year did Mike Smith part ways with Limp Bizkit?
hint: wrong month doesn't matter.

Rule of Participation :

  • a "count me in" only or any wrong answer will give you a 50% reward's pinalty.
  • Bots can't win and One person can put one entry.
  • There is no specific Cut off time, I will leave a comment such as Time's Up or It's a Wrap when the time is over.
  • You may cheat by peeking or copy-pasting other people answer. But please upvote their answer because if they fail to win, atleast they get some credits in upvotes.
  • I will use sentipl's Hive random comment picker to pick the winner.
  • If you win but you fail to answer the challenge correctly, then the rewards will be given to other winners which will add up their rewards.
  • Whether you win or not, you must have fun from this Giveaways

The winner will be announced on the next post, STARBITS EVERY NIGHT #349 !!!.

divisores-14 - nane-qts.png

CREDITS


If you haven't got any Rising Star Game Account, you can register it here

risingstargame : for everything we have here
Nane-qts : for her wonderful Rising Star divider
sentipl : for his Hive random comment picker

STARBITS EVERY NIGHT #348 !!! [25 AUG] MY GENERATION | Ecency