𝙿𝚞𝚋𝚕𝚒𝚜𝚑𝚒𝚗𝚐 𝚊𝚜 𝚊 𝙿𝚛𝚘𝚏𝚎𝚜𝚜𝚒𝚘𝚗𝚊𝚕 𝚠𝚒𝚝𝚑 𝙾𝚗 𝙻𝚒𝚗𝚎 𝙼𝚊𝚛𝚔𝚍𝚘𝚠𝚗 𝚃𝚘𝚘𝚕𝚜

Words
1110
Reading
5 min
9y
Listen to this post
~7 min

𝔊𝔯𝔢𝔢𝔱𝔦𝔫𝔤𝔰 𝔄𝔭𝔭𝔯𝔢𝔠𝔦𝔞𝔱𝔢𝔡 ℭ𝔬𝔪𝔪𝔲𝔫𝔦𝔱𝔶 𝔖𝔱𝔢𝔢𝔪𝔢𝔞𝔰

alt

Fuente

Since you started interacting with this content ecosystem in its different modalities: audio, audiovisual, photographic, artistic and writing, among others; If you did not have experience in blog writing, post or certain articles of online publication, you found yourself with the inconvenience of formatting your products or contents. If you still consider that you have certain weaknesses correctly formatting your articles, you are about to go from novice to professional. Now, if you are an old and expert author steemea, I simply thank you to review and make your observations and contributions to the personal and professional growth of interested readers and myself.

As my purpose is to share with you some procedural elements of style and aesthetics that are barely seen in any text format publications in general, meanwhile, you will see that I omitted many typographical steps here, since the intention is to make things easier for you and avoid overwhelming him with information that he may already be putting into practice. To avoid conceptualizations or advanced technical aspects, let's see what John Gruber, author of Markdown says about his project:

The fundamental design goal for the Markdown syntax is to make it as readable as possible. The idea is that a document formatted with Markdown should be able to be published as it is, as plain text, without appearing to have been marked with labels or formatting instructions. While the Markdown syntax has been influenced by many existing text-to-HTML filters... Source

It is clear that the use of Markdown is due to its It is clear that the use of Markdown is due to its effective and increasingly widespread use in the world of programming language, it is a fact that the most important platforms use it totally or proportionally according to their needs and requirements. Focusing on the Steemit platform, let's cut to the chase.


𝑯𝒐𝒘 𝒕𝒐 𝒇𝒐𝒓𝒎𝒂𝒕 𝒚𝒐𝒖𝒓 𝒑𝒐𝒔𝒕?

The text is one of the simplest elements of working on Markdown. Look closely, as your article should follow or approximate the structure introduction, development of ideas and content, and conclusion; for optimal presentation and appearance, it has best to justified it, unless you follow a mixed design or are aligned by some particularity with the elements that you incorporate.

𝑱𝒖𝒔𝒕𝒊𝒇𝒚 𝒕𝒉𝒆 𝒕𝒆𝒙𝒕

To justify the text you have to start your article by prepending the tag or code <code> <div class =" text-justify "> to the body of the text and at the end of it you post: </ div> this will make it perfectly aligned in the left and right margins, making your writing much more aesthetic and pleasant to visualize. Anyway, this is a basic style that you understand and you have seen that they explain very well in different post, I will not illustrate it with examples; I'm interested in showing you other control resources and editing codes that are less widespread on the network and will give a personal touch to your writings.

With respect to code blocks to partially host some codes of this programming language without being interpreted or recognized by Markdown, like the one I just created to write the code in justify the text. For this, I only left in a reverse or serious accent the desired coding, which remained within the paragraph for aesthetic reasons. To have a better idea, you can see the illustration in the following block of code:

To do the above, I placed this grave accent (`) at each end of the code: ` <code> <div class = "text-justify">` and `</ div> `
get this result: <code> <div class = "text-justify"> and </ div> In fact, this is another simple way to create a useful block of code.

In the case of the code block that I just used, you should do the following: enter two lines formed by three tildes ~~~ and in the middle of both edit what you want

As you can tell, it is very simple and above all useful if you are working
with programming language codes so that they are not detected by Markdown.

Source


𝑻𝒂𝒃𝒍𝒆𝒔

The tables are composed of rows and columns of cells that can be filled with text and numbers. In general, they are frequently used to organize and present information in a clearer, more precise and concise manner. In truth, its usefulness is very varied and important when it comes to presenting certain contents that deserve two or more variables. In this segment I explain how to create tables in a simple way so that they give that professional touch to your article. Let's see what it consists of, although it is true that Markdown allows us to create tables following the syntax | - | - |for headers and columns, Source no less true is that it is laborious if we want to process a certain amount of information, bervigracia, a relationship of behavior and production of the last 10 months on our account, considering the variables post published, votes received, answers, comments, reputation, Steem Dollar and Steem Power obtained; it would be done in a considerable period of time.

Since the idea is to optimize our posts being as effective and efficient as possible, without complicating the moment, we use the powerful and convenient tool Table Generator on line of Markdown and edit any amount of information, doing what the catches show.

escritorio.jpg

Source [1]

Positioned in the web of the Generator of Tables, you open the window Markdown Tables and having foreseen the project to load, you start to configure the properties of the table of according to the requirements of the information to be presented, then, you format the cells to align them according to your preference.


Generando Tabla en Markdown.jpg

Source [2]

Edit the content of the project and once the table is finished, click on the button that is located below the table that you edited Generate and having generated the graph, click on the button Copy to Clipboard is in the lower part of the right, then you go to the site where you are editing your post and paste the generated dialog. Returning to the example in this article, it was like this:

𝑺𝒕𝒆𝒆𝒎𝒊𝒕 𝒂𝒄𝒄𝒐𝒖𝒏𝒕 𝒓𝒂𝒕𝒊𝒐 (𝒍𝒂𝒔𝒕 10 𝒎𝒐𝒏𝒕𝒉𝒔)

PostVotoResp.Com.Reput.SDSP
Junio8500025041236146
Julio96200214512411810
Agosto127020310623442021
Septiembre146800356721474129
Octubre127520320456495239
Noviembre118200452542526343
Diciembre169320578489557163
Enero2010230542632578474
Febrero219752596752628984
Marzo11112006218966698115

Data [3]


𝑹𝒆𝒄𝒐𝒎𝒎𝒆𝒏𝒅𝒂𝒕𝒊𝒐𝒏𝒔

  1. Reproduce and put into practice by formatting your post, a guide on the use of Markdown; If possible, socialize with the community steemeans through their contributions in post.
  2. Structure your project before using online resources and tools, among which I suggest Dingus, Markable and MarkdownPad that will make your work more effective and will contribute to the writing of your articles with format and plain text.
  3. Try using the platform Busy.org that has an attractive and didactic text editor where you have a good part of the format guaranteed automatically, as title, emphasis in text (bold and italics), appointments, insertion of links and images from a specific URL.
  4. Be careful with the rights of authorship of the contents and other material that will support your article.

This publication is the product of an extensive documentary review and practices of the author to verify the functionality of the method. If the information has been useful for you, I am pleased to have contributed to your growth and improvement of your articles.


𝕲𝖗𝖆𝖙𝖊𝖋𝖚𝖑 𝖋𝖔𝖗 𝖞𝖔𝖚𝖗
𝖆𝖙𝖙𝖊𝖓𝖙𝖎𝖔𝖓 𝖆𝖓𝖉 𝖆𝖕𝖕𝖗𝖊𝖈𝖎𝖆𝖙𝖎𝖔𝖓 ...



  1. Screenshot (Use of the Table Generator) ↩

  2. Screenshot (Generating Table in Markdown) ↩

  3. The author edited imaginary data to perform the practice. ↩

𝙿𝚞𝚋𝚕𝚒𝚜𝚑𝚒𝚗𝚐 𝚊𝚜 𝚊 𝙿𝚛𝚘𝚏𝚎𝚜𝚜𝚒𝚘𝚗𝚊𝚕 𝚠𝚒𝚝𝚑 𝙾𝚗... | Ecency