Recently, I received a message on my personal fb account from a stranger inviting for an "IN"vestment.
The structure is pretty much similar to the recent scampanies na hinay-hinay nang nawala ngayon. (Guaranteed returns, ZERO Risk, unbelievable promos and raffles, fancy office, pics ng bundled money to entice others). Iisa-isahan ko ang mga clear signs of a SCAMpany in my next post.
The thing that alarms me the most is this certain "IN"vestment managed to have a primary SEC license to operate just recently. I am still doing MY OWN research by penetrating and observing their groups anonymously, and will send a written report sa SEC afterwards.
Please beware. May mga cases na ganito na nakapag apply for SEC license but it ended up as an alleged scam investment.
Take ORGANICO for example. Their SEC license was officially revoked last May 2019
The official SEC file can be found HERE.
And this is NOT the first time this thing happened. You can check the other establishments na nirevoke yung SEC license in this SEC's list.
May this serve as a WARNING to the investing public na hindi lahat ng may SEC license is legit. Please do not rely on the documents alone. Ewan ko kung paano nakalusot ang ilan pero investing really needs some common sense rin. If you think something is off already, you should think not just twice but multiple times!
Please spread awareness. May mga scampanies na nag-iiba lang ng pangalan at umuusad ulit. And this cycle will repeat habang may mauuto pa sila.
Please be cautious enough.